Privacy Notice

Who we are:

  1. The Endodontic Practice is a dental practice registered at  70 Grand Avenue , Worthing, West Sussex BN11 5AD.
  2. The Practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s (ICO) website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

What information we collect  about  you :

  1. We collect personal information about you, Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, and Date of Birth, when you enquire about our services or make an appointment with us for treatment. We will retain details, and clinical notes/xrays relating to the care you receive within our practice and from third parties.

How we will use the information we have about you:

  1. We will use information about you to enable us to arrange appointments with the appropriate clinician and to ensure that you are receiving care appropriate to your clinical needs.
  2. We will not disclose your personal data, including records of your treatment, unless required to do so by law, or with your explicit consent.  If you have been referred to treatment with us by another medical professional, we may disclose details of your treatment to them where appropriate. Wherever possible we will discuss any disclosure with you in advance.
  3. We do not market any products or services.

Access to your information:

  1. You have the right to request free of charge a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information please email or write to us at the following address: Endodontic Practice, 70 Grand Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex BN11 5AD. We will respond within 1 calendar month.
  2. If your personal details change, or it comes to your attention that the information we hold about you is inaccurate in any way please let us know and we will make the appropriate corrections.

Right of erasure:

  1. You are entitled under the regulation to request we delete your details. We are happy to do this subject to the General Dental Council rules below.
  2. Our regulators, The General Dental Council, require us to create and retain records of the dental treatment that is provided to patients. We are obliged by law to keep these records for 10 years after last date of treatment.

Where we store your personal information:

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. When dental records are shared with third parties, this is done through an encrypted file sharing service.
  2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  3. If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your data, or are not satisfied with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.
  4. If you would like to contact us about any of the information contained within this privacy notice or have a complaint you can contact our Practice Manager (Angela Coleman) email at   office@endospecialist.co.uk or tel  01903 247733.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

  1. We regularly review our privacy notice and will update this page when necessary. This privacy policy was last updated on the 21st May 2020